University of Wyoming Athletics Announces 2020 Hall of Fame Class

The University of Wyoming Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame
today announced its Class of 2020. An All American thrower, an exciting high-scoring point guard, a two-sport star, a hard-hitting linebacker, a talented and successful quarterback, a distinguished administrator, and a dedicated volunteer with over 40 years of service comprise the latest Hall of Fame selections.


This year’s inductees are Jon Cogdill (Football and Wrestling, 1986-90), Dennis Dreher (Special Achievement), Brandon Ewing (Basketball, 2006-09), *Wiles Hallock (Administration, 1949-60), Kevin Mannon (Track & Field, 1998-99), Mike Schenbeck (Football, 1985-88), and Tom Wilkinson (Football and Baseball, 1964-65).


The 28 th annual banquet and induction ceremony will be held at the Marian H. Rochelle Gateway Center on campus on Friday, Sept. 4, 2020, at 6:00 p.m. Tickets for the banquet will go on sale to the public beginning June 1 on the www.wyohof.com website.


A total of 173 individuals and 21 teams have been inducted into the Hall of Fame since its inception in 1993.


The Hall of Fame Committee met in January to make its final selections for this year’s class. The inductees must fit into one of five categories: student-athlete, coach, team, athletics staff member or special achievement.  The special achievement category includes individuals who have contributed to
the ideal of sports at the University.  Each nominee must receive at least 75 percent of the committee’s vote to be eligible for induction.  Nominations are encouraged and must be submitted by Sept. 1 in order to be considered for the following year’s class. 

For more information, check out the UW Athletics Hall of Fame website at www.wyohof.com.


Members of the committee are Gary Crum (chairman), Tom Burman, Casey Campbell, Mike Hamel, Jim House, Rob Jarosh, China Jude, Kevin McKinney, Dale Ann Meeker, Bill Schrage, Sally Ann Shurmur, and Reggie Slater.

Laramie, Wyo., Feb. 15, 2020 – The University of Wyoming Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame today announced its Class of 2020.  An All American thrower, an exciting high-scoring point guard, a two-sport star,  a hard-hitting linebacker, a talented and successful quarterback, a distinguished administrator, and a dedicated volunteer with over 40 years of service comprise the latest Hall of Fame selections.

This year’s inductees are Jon Cogdill (Football and Wrestling, 1986-90), Dennis Dreher (Special Achievement), Brandon Ewing (Basketball, 2006-09), *Wiles Hallock (Administration, 1949-60), Kevin Mannon (Track & Field, 1998-99), Mike Schenbeck (Football, 1985-88), and Tom Wilkinson (Football and Baseball, 1964-65). 

The 28th annual banquet and induction ceremony will be held at the Marian H. Rochelle Gateway Center on campus on Friday, Sept. 4, 2020, at 6:00 p.m.  Tickets for the banquet will go on sale to the public beginning June 1 on the www.wyohof.com website.

A total of 173 individuals and 21 teams have been inducted into the Hall of Fame since its inception in 1993.

The Hall of Fame Committee met in January to make its final selections for this year’s class. The inductees must fit into one of five categories: student-athlete, coach, team, athletics staff member or special achievement.  The special achievement category includes individuals who have contributed to the ideal of sports at the University.  Each nominee must receive at least 75 percent of the committee’s vote to be eligible for induction.  Nominations are encouraged and must be submitted by Sept. 1 in order to be considered for the following year’s class.  For more information, check out the UW Athletics Hall of Fame website at www.wyohof.com.

Members of the committee are Gary Crum (chairman), Tom Burman, Casey Campbell, Mike Hamel, Jim House, Rob Jarosh, China Jude, Kevin McKinney, Dale Ann Meeker, Bill Schrage, Sally Ann Shurmur, and Reggie Slater.

Following is the Class of 2020: 

JON COGDILL

Football and Wrestling, 1986-90

Hometown:  Kemmerer, Wyo.

An accomplished two-sport athlete, Cogdill was a long snapper and offensive lineman for the Cowboy Football team and wrestled at heavyweight for the Cowboy Wrestling team.  As a wrestler, Cogdill was a three-time Western Athletic Conference champion, qualified three times for the NCAA Championships and was voted Outstanding WAC wrestler in 1990.  He had a career record of 82-29-4 and was a member of three WAC champion teams.  A native of Kemmerer, Wyo., he also lettered three years in football, was an important part of two undefeated WAC championship teams (1987-88) and played in two bowl games.

DENNIS DREHER

Special Achievement

Hometown:  Niles, Mich.

Bringing new meaning to the words “dedicated volunteer”, Dreher has helped at UW athletics events for almost 50 years.  Beginning in the early 1970s, Dreher has been a fixture in the football press box and courtside at various events. He has worked as a statistician for all but two home football games since 1975 and continues in that role today. Dreher never missed a home men’s basketball game between 1975 and 1996, even while driving to each game from Powell, Wyo., for four years during that span.  He has worked more than 750 men’s basketball games over the years.  He also served as the public address announcer for the Cowgirl basketball team from its inaugural season in 1973 through 1986, and was a member of the stat crew from 1996 through 2015.  Over the years, he has also volunteered in many other ways and has been there when needed for UW Athletics. 

BRANDON EWING

Basketball, 2005-09

Hometown:  Chicago, IL

A native of Chicago, Ill., Ewing was the first player in Wyoming basketball history to earn All-Mountain West Conference honors four straight years.  He led the conference in scoring three times (2007-2009) and became the first Cowboy to score 1000 points before the end of his sophomore year.  He scored more points than any other Cowboy except for fellow Hall of Famer Fennis Dembo.  A popular and dynamic player, he is Wyoming’s all-time leader in free throws made, second in three-point field goals made, second in assists, and third in steals.  He was named First Team All-District VIII by the U.S. Basketball Writers Association in 2008.  As a freshman in 2006, he led the Cowboys on an improbable run to the Mountain West Tournament Championship game before losing in overtime to San Diego State.

*WILES HALLOCK

Administration, 1949-1960

Hometown:  Denver, Colo.

Hallock was hired as the Athletics Publicity Director in 1949 and became the first to hold the title of Sports Information Director in 1954.  A pioneer and innovator in his field, he was elected the first president of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), and served on numerous Boards of Directors, including the American College Public Relations Association, Football Writers of America, U.S. Basketball Writers, and the National Football Foundation Hall of Fame.  He also coached Track & Field at Wyoming from 1950-1957, and coached seven Mountain States Conference Champions.  After leaving Wyoming, he went on to become the Sports Information Director at the University of California-Berkeley, the Director of Public Relations for the NCAA, the Commissioner of the Western Athletic Conference, and the Commissioner of the PAC-8 Conference.  He was a member of the first UW Athletics Hall of Fame Selection Committee. 

*=deceased

KEVIN MANNON
Track & Field, 1998-99

Hometown:  West Jefferson, Ohio

A seven-time All-American, Mannon competed in the weight throw, the shot put, the hammer throw, and the discus on both the Cowboys’ Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field teams.  In 1998, Mannon was the first athlete from Wyoming to earn All-America honors in the discus.  He was also a two-time Western Athletic Conference champion in the shot put and weight throw as well as the 1999 discus champion.  His times still rank among the Cowboys’ top five all-time in weight throw, discus, shot put, and hammer throw. In 1999, Mannon established an American collegiate record in the weight throw which stood for five years. 

MIKE SCHENBECK

Football, 1985-88

Hometown:  Aurora, Colo.

Schenbeck was a hard-hitting linebacker and three-year starter for the Cowboy Football team.  He earned All-Western Athletic Conference honors and honorable mention All America honors in 1988. A popular teammate on and off the field, Schenbeck was a defensive leader on two Western Athletic Conference championship teams (1987-88) and played in two bowl games. Blessed with outstanding speed, he had a knack for the big play and a nose for the football.  As a junior, Schenbeck was credited with 106 tackles, one interception, five pass breakups, four tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, and one fumble recovery.  His senior year, he recorded 83 tackles, one interception, 12 pass breakups, two sacks, three tackles for loss, and two fumble recoveries. 

TOM WILKINSON

Football & Baseball, 1963-65

Hometown:  Greybull, Wyo.

Known as the “Greybull Rifle”, Wilkinson started at quarterback for three years and led the Cowboys in passing and total offense all three years.  He established new highs for season and career passing yards, completions, and touchdowns.  A team captain in 1965, he led the Pokes to a national ranking as high as 12th in the nation at one point.  He earned all-Western Athletic Conference honors each year, while leading the Cowboys to an 18-10-2 record during his career.  He also played shortstop and pitched for the Cowboy baseball team, lettering three years.  After his time at Wyoming, he enjoyed a long career in the Canadian Football League and was inducted into the CFL Hall of Fame in 1987. 

Previous inductees by class:

Class of 1993: Dick Ballinger, (wrestling, 1958-60); Fennis Dembo (men’s basketball, 1985-88); Mike Dirks (football, 1965-67); Jerry Hill (football, 1958-60); Glenn J. “Red” Jacoby (athletic director, 1946-73); Jay Novacek (football and track, 1982-84); Kenny Sailors (men’s basketball, 1941-46); Everett Shelton (men’s basketball coach, 1939-59); Johnny Winterholler (football, baseball, and basketball, 1936-39); 1943 National Champion basketball team.

Class of 1994: Paul Carlin (track, 1951-53); George “Duke” Humphrey (president, 1945-64); Everett Lantz (wrestling coach, 1937-65); Flynn Robinson (men’s basketball, 1963-65); Mary Shea (volleyball, 1980-83); Bill Strannigan (men’s basketball, 1941-42); Ken Sturman (football, 1937-39); Eddie Talboom (football, 1948-50) Bowden Wyatt (football coach, 1947-52); 1950 Gator Bowl football team.

Class of 1995: Jack Aggers (trainer, 1958-84)); Jim Crawford (football, 1954-56); John Corbett (administration, 1915-39); Bob Devaney (football coach, 1957-61); John Kosich (football, baseball, 1946-49); Dewey McConnell (football, 1949-51); Pat Miller-Davis (track and field, 1980-82).

Class of 1996: Larry Birleffi (broadcaster, 1947-86); Charles W. “Tub” Bradley (basketball, 1979-81); Glenn R. “Bud” Daniel (baseball coach, 1951-61, 1963-71); Michele Hoppes Daum (basketball, 1984-87); Jim Kiick (football, 1965-67); Mark Miller (swimming, 1985-88); Milward L. Simpson (football, basketball and baseball, 1917-21).

Class of 1997: Joe Alexander (rodeo, 1968-69); Keith Bloom (basketball, football, baseball, 1947-50); Stig Hallingbye (skiing, 1974-77); Ronda K. Munger (volleyball, 1984-87); Joseph Nzau (track and field, 1977-82); 1967 Sugar Bowl football team.

Class of 1998: Curt Gowdy (broadcaster, basketball, tennis, 1940-42); Eric Leckner (basketball, 1985-88); Bob Jingling (baseball, 1952-55); Kathleen Van Heule Romsa (track and field, 1983-85); Joe Mastrogiovanni (football, baseball, 1953-55).

Class of 1999: Darcy Cudaback-White (volleyball, 1986-89); Paul Roach (football coach, 1987-90); Paul Toscano (football, 1965-67); John Pilch (basketball, 1947-49); Galand Thaxton (football, 1984-87); Tony Windis (basketball, 1957-59).

Class of 2000: Jim Brandenburg (basketball coach, 1978-87); Amy Burnett (basketball, 1992-95); Bill Ewing (baseball, 1974-76); Lee Kizzire (football, 1934-36); Larry Nels (football, 1967-69); Curtis and Marian Rochelle (special achievement).

Class of 2001: Nick Bebout (football, 1970-72); Joe Capua (basketball, 1954-56); Ken Cook (special achievement); Mickey Dunn (track and field, 1949-51); Bill Garnett (basketball, 1979-82); Jean Jackson (administration), 1956 football team.

Class of 2002: Greg Brock (baseball, 1976-79); Mitch Donahue (football, 1987-90); Christine Fairless (basketball, 1986-89); Margie McDonald (basketball coach, 1975-83); George “Moe” Radovich (basketball, 1950-52); Reginald Slater (basketball, 1989-92).

Class of 2003: Ken Fantetti (football, 1975-78); Norma Hughes Scifres (swimming, 1990-92, 1994); Willard A. “Dutch” Witte (basketball and football coach, 1930-39); John Wodny (cross country/track, 1986-90); Ryan Yarborough (football, 1990-93); Bill Young (sports information director, assistant athletics director, 1960-81); 1959-60 wrestling team.

Class of 2004: Reese Andy (wrestling, 1994-96); Leon Clark (basketball, 1963-66); Marcus Harris (football, 1993-96); Bill Levine (football, 1961, 1963-64); Jimmi Jo Martin Ripsam (rodeo, 1988-90); Pat Rabold (football, 1984, 1986-88); Andy Welsh (diving, 1981-85).

Class of 2005: Ryan Butler (track and field, 1995-96); Phil Dickens (football coach, 1953-56); Joe Dowler (wrestling coach, administrator, 1973-87); Ann Melander (skiing, 1984-85); Theo Ratliff (basketball, 1992-95); Vic Washington (football, 1965-67); 1989 Cowgirl Volleyball Team.

Class of 2006: Ryan Christopherson (football, 1991-94); Jerry DePoyster (football, 1965-67); Stan Dodds (basketball, 1968-70); Robert S. “Bob” Hammond (sportswriter); Milo Komenich (basketball, 1940-43); Stacey Ward Straley (skiing, 1979-84); 1956 Cowboy Baseball Team.

Class of 2007: Brenda Graham Gray (track & field, 1980-84); Elsie Jo Bonger (football secretary, 1962-78); Jerry Jester (football, 1953-55); Dave McCleave (golf, 1989-92); Dick Sherman (basketball, 1963-66); Randy Welniak (football, 1985-88); 1968 National Champion Ski Team.

Class of 2008:  Thomas “Rupe” Garrison (track, 1987-91); Walker “Sonny” Jones, Jr. (football, 1948-49); Geir I. Kvernmo (skiing and track, 1977-80); Brian J. Lee (football, 1994-97); Dave Myers (wrestling, 1989-92); Steve Scifres (football, 1994-97); 1978-79 Women’s Basketball Team.

Class of 2009:   Jesseca Cross (basketball and track, 1994-97);  Sean Fleming (football, 1988-92); Quincy Hayden Howe (track, 1999-2002); Gene Huey (football, 1966-68); Mike Jackson (basketball, 1980-83); Al and Pete Simpson (special achievement); 1961 Rodeo Team.

Class of 2010:  Staale Engen (track, skiing, 1971-74); Jerry Frude, (wrestling, 1959-60, 1962); Steinar Hybertsen (skiing, 1973-75); Bob Jacobs (football, 1968-70); Chuck Lamson (football, 1960-61); Karen Sanford Gall (track, 1979-82); 1966 football team.  

Class of 2011:  Mike English (women’s volleyball coach, 1986-90 and 1992-93), Wesley Maiyo (track, 1974-75), Robert L. Mason (wrestling, 1949-51), Shauna Smith (track, 2003-05), Scott Usher (swimming, 2002-05), Jim Walden (football, 1958-59), and the 1986-87 “Sweet 16” men’s basketball team.

Class of 2012:  Dick Campbell (football, 1948-50); Len Kuczewski (football, 1957-59); Jordan Lintz (golf, 1997-2000); Selmer Pederson (football, 1949-51); Ray Sanchez (wrestling, 1967-68); Chris Lull Terjeson (volleyball, 1985-89); and the 1985 National Champion ski team.

Class of 2013:  Carrie Bacon (women’s basketball, 1999-2003); Josh Davis (men’s basketball, 1999-2002); Jason Gervais (track and field, 1999-2001); Jim House (football, 1966-68); Mike LaHood (football, 1965-67; deceased); Kevin McKinney (administrator/special Achievement); and the 1959 football team.

Class of 2014:  Dennis Baker (football, 1975-77); Rebecca Simning Erikkson (skiing, 1979-81, 1984-85); LeRoy Gabriel (administration, 1958-99); Harry Hall (basketball, 1966-69); Duane Schopp (track & field coach, 1984-97); Mark Smolinski (football, 1958-60); Jack Weil (football, 1980-83); 1933-34 men’s basketball team. 

Class of 2015:  Marcus Bailey (basketball, 1999-2003), Ashley Elliott (women’s basketball, 2002-05), David Hearn (men’s golf, 1998-2001), Jeff Huson (baseball, 1984-85), Don Miller (wrestling, 1965-68), Joe Ramunno (football, 1981-84), Quentin Skinner (ski coach, 1971-80), and the 1980-81 WAC Champion men’s basketball team. 

Class of 2016:  Jerry Durling (football, 1965-66); Aaron Kyle (football, 1972-75); Frank Shepperson (rodeo, 1961-64); Lynn Stetson (men’s swimming, 1980-83); Dave Walsh (special achievement); John Watts (football, 1954-56), Hanna Zavecz (women’s basketball, 2005-08); and the 1976 Fiesta Bowl Team.

Class of 2017:  Dr. Robert Curnow and Dr. David Kieffer (special achievement); Vince Guinta (football,1949-50); Mike Hamel (wrestling, 1983-86); C.T. Hewgley (football, 1949-50); Jim Weir (basketball, 1941-43 and 1946); the 1991 National Champion women’s rodeo team; and the 2007 WNIT National Champion Cowgirl basketball team. 

Class of 2018:  Sean Dent (men’s basketball, 1984, 1986-88); Jessica Fox Rasby (track & field, 2003-05; Art Howe, (baseball, 1967-69); Steven Suder (wrestling, 1975-79 and wrestling coach, 1989-2008); Cory Wedel (football, 1994-97); and the 1987 Western Athletic Conference Championship Football Team.

Class of 2019:  Andrea Everett Blocher (cross country, track & field, 1982-83); Wes Gasner (wrestling, 1983-84); Jay Martin (skiing, 1965-67); Mack Peyton (basketball and baseball, 1947-49); Courtney Stapp Pool (basketball, 1995-98); Larry Zowada (football, 1955-57); 1966-67 Men’s Basketball Team.

-DED-

The University of Wyoming Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame
today announced its Class of 2020. An All American thrower, an exciting high-scoring point guard, a
two-sport star, a hard-hitting linebacker, a talented and successful quarterback, a distinguished
administrator, and a dedicated volunteer with over 40 years of service comprise the latest Hall of Fame
selections.
This year’s inductees are Jon Cogdill (Football and Wrestling, 1986-90), Dennis Dreher (Special
Achievement), Brandon Ewing (Basketball, 2006-09), *Wiles Hallock (Administration, 1949-60), Kevin
Mannon (Track & Field, 1998-99), Mike Schenbeck (Football, 1985-88), and Tom Wilkinson (Football and
Baseball, 1964-65).
The 28 th annual banquet and induction ceremony will be held at the Marian H. Rochelle Gateway
Center on campus on Friday, Sept. 4, 2020, at 6:00 p.m. Tickets for the banquet will go on sale to the
public beginning June 1 on the www.wyohof.com website.
A total of 173 individuals and 21 teams have been inducted into the Hall of Fame since its
inception in 1993.
The Hall of Fame Committee met in January to make its final selections for this year’s class. The
inductees must fit into one of five categories: student-athlete, coach, team, athletics staff member or
special achievement.  The special achievement category includes individuals who have contributed to
the ideal of sports at the University.  Each nominee must receive at least 75 percent of the committee’s
vote to be eligible for induction.  Nominations are encouraged and must be submitted by Sept. 1 in
order to be considered for the following year’s class.  For more information, check out the UW Athletics
Hall of Fame website at www.wyohof.com.
Members of the committee are Gary Crum (chairman), Tom Burman, Casey Campbell, Mike
Hamel, Jim House, Rob Jarosh, China Jude, Kevin McKinney, Dale Ann Meeker, Bill Schrage, Sally Ann
Shurmur, and Reggie Slater.

Following is the Class of 2020: 
JON COGDILL
Football and Wrestling, 1986-90
Hometown: Kemmerer, Wyo.
An accomplished two-sport athlete, Cogdill was a long snapper and offensive lineman for the
Cowboy Football team and wrestled at heavyweight for the Cowboy Wrestling team. As a
wrestler, Cogdill was a three-time Western Athletic Conference champion, qualified three times
for the NCAA Championships and was voted Outstanding WAC wrestler in 1990. He had a
career record of 82-29-4 and was a member of three WAC champion teams. A native of
Kemmerer, Wyo., he also lettered three years in football, was an important part of two
undefeated WAC championship teams (1987-88) and played in two bowl games.
DENNIS DREHER
Special Achievement
Hometown: Niles, Mich.
Bringing new meaning to the words “dedicated volunteer”, Dreher has helped at UW athletics
events for almost 50 years. Beginning in the early 1970s, Dreher has been a fixture in the
football press box and courtside at various events. He has worked as a statistician for all but
two home football games since 1975 and continues in that role today. Dreher never missed a
home men’s basketball game between 1975 and 1996, even while driving to each game from
Powell, Wyo., for four years during that span. He has worked more than 750 men’s basketball
games over the years. He also served as the public address announcer for the Cowgirl
basketball team from its inaugural season in 1973 through 1986, and was a member of the stat
crew from 1996 through 2015. Over the years, he has also volunteered in many other ways and
has been there when needed for UW Athletics.
BRANDON EWING
Basketball, 2005-09
Hometown: Chicago, IL
A native of Chicago, Ill., Ewing was the first player in Wyoming basketball history to earn All-
Mountain West Conference honors four straight years. He led the conference in scoring three
times (2007-2009) and became the first Cowboy to score 1000 points before the end of his
sophomore year. He scored more points than any other Cowboy except for fellow Hall of
Famer Fennis Dembo. A popular and dynamic player, he is Wyoming’s all-time leader in free
throws made, second in three-point field goals made, second in assists, and third in steals. He
was named First Team All-District VIII by the U.S. Basketball Writers Association in 2008. As a

freshman in 2006, he led the Cowboys on an improbable run to the Mountain West
Tournament Championship game before losing in overtime to San Diego State.
*WILES HALLOCK
Administration, 1949-1960
Hometown: Denver, Colo.
Hallock was hired as the Athletics Publicity Director in 1949 and became the first to hold the
title of Sports Information Director in 1954. A pioneer and innovator in his field, he was elected
the first president of the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), and served
on numerous Boards of Directors, including the American College Public Relations Association,
Football Writers of America, U.S. Basketball Writers, and the National Football Foundation Hall
of Fame. He also coached Track & Field at Wyoming from 1950-1957, and coached seven
Mountain States Conference Champions. After leaving Wyoming, he went on to become the
Sports Information Director at the University of California-Berkeley, the Director of Public
Relations for the NCAA, the Commissioner of the Western Athletic Conference, and the
Commissioner of the PAC-8 Conference. He was a member of the first UW Athletics Hall of
Fame Selection Committee.
*=deceased
KEVIN MANNON
Track & Field, 1998-99
Hometown: West Jefferson, Ohio
A seven-time All-American, Mannon competed in the weight throw, the shot put, the hammer
throw, and the discus on both the Cowboys’ Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field teams. In 1998,
Mannon was the first athlete from Wyoming to earn All-America honors in the discus. He was
also a two-time Western Athletic Conference champion in the shot put and weight throw as
well as the 1999 discus champion. His times still rank among the Cowboys’ top five all-time in
weight throw, discus, shot put, and hammer throw. In 1999, Mannon established an American
collegiate record in the weight throw which stood for five years.
MIKE SCHENBECK
Football, 1985-88
Hometown: Aurora, Colo.
Schenbeck was a hard-hitting linebacker and three-year starter for the Cowboy Football team.
He earned All-Western Athletic Conference honors and honorable mention All America honors
in 1988. A popular teammate on and off the field, Schenbeck was a defensive leader on two
Western Athletic Conference championship teams (1987-88) and played in two bowl games.
Blessed with outstanding speed, he had a knack for the big play and a nose for the football. As
a junior, Schenbeck was credited with 106 tackles, one interception, five pass breakups, four
tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, and one fumble recovery. His senior year, he recorded 83

tackles, one interception, 12 pass breakups, two sacks, three tackles for loss, and two fumble
recoveries.
TOM WILKINSON
Football & Baseball, 1963-65
Hometown: Greybull, Wyo.
Known as the “Greybull Rifle”, Wilkinson started at quarterback for three years and led the Cowboys in
passing and total offense all three years. He established new highs for season and career passing yards,
completions, and touchdowns. A team captain in 1965, he led the Pokes to a national ranking as high as
12 th in the nation at one point. He earned all-Western Athletic Conference honors each year, while
leading the Cowboys to an 18-10-2 record during his career. He also played shortstop and pitched for
the Cowboy baseball team, lettering three years. After his time at Wyoming, he enjoyed a long career in
the Canadian Football League and was inducted into the CFL Hall of Fame in 1987.

Previous inductees by class:
Class of 1993: Dick Ballinger, (wrestling, 1958-60); Fennis Dembo (men’s basketball, 1985-88); Mike Dirks (football,
1965-67); Jerry Hill (football, 1958-60); Glenn J. “Red” Jacoby (athletic director, 1946-73); Jay Novacek (football and
track, 1982-84); Kenny Sailors (men’s basketball, 1941-46); Everett Shelton (men’s basketball coach, 1939-59);
Johnny Winterholler (football, baseball, and basketball, 1936-39); 1943 National Champion basketball team.
Class of 1994: Paul Carlin (track, 1951-53); George “Duke” Humphrey (president, 1945-64); Everett Lantz (wrestling
coach, 1937-65); Flynn Robinson (men’s basketball, 1963-65); Mary Shea (volleyball, 1980-83); Bill Strannigan
(men’s basketball, 1941-42); Ken Sturman (football, 1937-39); Eddie Talboom (football, 1948-50) Bowden Wyatt
(football coach, 1947-52); 1950 Gator Bowl football team.
Class of 1995: Jack Aggers (trainer, 1958-84)); Jim Crawford (football, 1954-56); John Corbett (administration,
1915-39); Bob Devaney (football coach, 1957-61); John Kosich (football, baseball, 1946-49); Dewey McConnell
(football, 1949-51); Pat Miller-Davis (track and field, 1980-82).
Class of 1996: Larry Birleffi (broadcaster, 1947-86); Charles W. “Tub” Bradley (basketball, 1979-81); Glenn R. “Bud”
Daniel (baseball coach, 1951-61, 1963-71); Michele Hoppes Daum (basketball, 1984-87); Jim Kiick (football, 1965-
67); Mark Miller (swimming, 1985-88); Milward L. Simpson (football, basketball and baseball, 1917-21).
Class of 1997: Joe Alexander (rodeo, 1968-69); Keith Bloom (basketball, football, baseball, 1947-50); Stig
Hallingbye (skiing, 1974-77); Ronda K. Munger (volleyball, 1984-87); Joseph Nzau (track and field, 1977-82); 1967
Sugar Bowl football team.
Class of 1998: Curt Gowdy (broadcaster, basketball, tennis, 1940-42); Eric Leckner (basketball, 1985-88); Bob
Jingling (baseball, 1952-55); Kathleen Van Heule Romsa (track and field, 1983-85); Joe Mastrogiovanni (football,
baseball, 1953-55).
Class of 1999: Darcy Cudaback-White (volleyball, 1986-89); Paul Roach (football coach, 1987-90); Paul Toscano
(football, 1965-67); John Pilch (basketball, 1947-49); Galand Thaxton (football, 1984-87); Tony Windis (basketball,
1957-59).

Class of 2000: Jim Brandenburg (basketball coach, 1978-87); Amy Burnett (basketball, 1992-95); Bill Ewing
(baseball, 1974-76); Lee Kizzire (football, 1934-36); Larry Nels (football, 1967-69); Curtis and Marian Rochelle
(special achievement).
Class of 2001: Nick Bebout (football, 1970-72); Joe Capua (basketball, 1954-56); Ken Cook (special achievement);
Mickey Dunn (track and field, 1949-51); Bill Garnett (basketball, 1979-82); Jean Jackson (administration), 1956
football team.
Class of 2002: Greg Brock (baseball, 1976-79); Mitch Donahue (football, 1987-90); Christine Fairless (basketball,
1986-89); Margie McDonald (basketball coach, 1975-83); George “Moe” Radovich (basketball, 1950-52); Reginald
Slater (basketball, 1989-92).
Class of 2003: Ken Fantetti (football, 1975-78); Norma Hughes Scifres (swimming, 1990-92, 1994); Willard A.
“Dutch” Witte (basketball and football coach, 1930-39); John Wodny (cross country/track, 1986-90); Ryan
Yarborough (football, 1990-93); Bill Young (sports information director, assistant athletics director, 1960-81); 1959-
60 wrestling team.
Class of 2004: Reese Andy (wrestling, 1994-96); Leon Clark (basketball, 1963-66); Marcus Harris (football, 1993-
96); Bill Levine (football, 1961, 1963-64); Jimmi Jo Martin Ripsam (rodeo, 1988-90); Pat Rabold (football, 1984,
1986-88); Andy Welsh (diving, 1981-85).
Class of 2005: Ryan Butler (track and field, 1995-96); Phil Dickens (football coach, 1953-56); Joe Dowler (wrestling
coach, administrator, 1973-87); Ann Melander (skiing, 1984-85); Theo Ratliff (basketball, 1992-95); Vic Washington
(football, 1965-67); 1989 Cowgirl Volleyball Team.
Class of 2006: Ryan Christopherson (football, 1991-94); Jerry DePoyster (football, 1965-67); Stan Dodds
(basketball, 1968-70); Robert S. “Bob” Hammond (sportswriter); Milo Komenich (basketball, 1940-43); Stacey Ward
Straley (skiing, 1979-84); 1956 Cowboy Baseball Team.
Class of 2007: Brenda Graham Gray (track & field, 1980-84); Elsie Jo Bonger (football secretary, 1962-78); Jerry
Jester (football, 1953-55); Dave McCleave (golf, 1989-92); Dick Sherman (basketball, 1963-66); Randy Welniak
(football, 1985-88); 1968 National Champion Ski Team.
Class of 2008:  Thomas “Rupe” Garrison (track, 1987-91); Walker “Sonny” Jones, Jr. (football, 1948-49); Geir I.
Kvernmo (skiing and track, 1977-80); Brian J. Lee (football, 1994-97); Dave Myers (wrestling, 1989-92); Steve
Scifres (football, 1994-97); 1978-79 Women’s Basketball Team.
Class of 2009:   Jesseca Cross (basketball and track, 1994-97);  Sean Fleming (football, 1988-92); Quincy
Hayden Howe (track, 1999-2002); Gene Huey (football, 1966-68); Mike Jackson (basketball, 1980-83); Al
and Pete Simpson (special achievement); 1961 Rodeo Team.
Class of 2010:  Staale Engen (track, skiing, 1971-74); Jerry Frude, (wrestling, 1959-60, 1962); Steinar
Hybertsen (skiing, 1973-75); Bob Jacobs (football, 1968-70); Chuck Lamson (football, 1960-61); Karen
Sanford Gall (track, 1979-82); 1966 football team.  
Class of 2011:  Mike English (women’s volleyball coach, 1986-90 and 1992-93), Wesley Maiyo (track,
1974-75), Robert L. Mason (wrestling, 1949-51), Shauna Smith (track, 2003-05), Scott Usher (swimming,
2002-05), Jim Walden (football, 1958-59), and the 1986-87 “Sweet 16” men’s basketball team.

Class of 2012:  Dick Campbell (football, 1948-50); Len Kuczewski (football, 1957-59); Jordan Lintz (golf,
1997-2000); Selmer Pederson (football, 1949-51); Ray Sanchez (wrestling, 1967-68); Chris Lull Terjeson
(volleyball, 1985-89); and the 1985 National Champion ski team.
Class of 2013:  Carrie Bacon (women’s basketball, 1999-2003); Josh Davis (men’s basketball, 1999-2002); Jason
Gervais (track and field, 1999-2001); Jim House (football, 1966-68); Mike LaHood (football, 1965-67; deceased);
Kevin McKinney (administrator/special Achievement); and the 1959 football team.
Class of 2014:  Dennis Baker (football, 1975-77); Rebecca Simning Erikkson (skiing, 1979-81, 1984-85); LeRoy
Gabriel (administration, 1958-99); Harry Hall (basketball, 1966-69); Duane Schopp (track & field coach, 1984-97);
Mark Smolinski (football, 1958-60); Jack Weil (football, 1980-83); 1933-34 men’s basketball team. 
Class of 2015:  Marcus Bailey (basketball, 1999-2003), Ashley Elliott (women’s basketball, 2002-05), David Hearn
(men’s golf, 1998-2001), Jeff Huson (baseball, 1984-85), Don Miller (wrestling, 1965-68), Joe Ramunno (football,
1981-84), Quentin Skinner (ski coach, 1971-80), and the 1980-81 WAC Champion men’s basketball team. 
Class of 2016:  Jerry Durling (football, 1965-66); Aaron Kyle (football, 1972-75); Frank Shepperson (rodeo, 1961-
64); Lynn Stetson (men’s swimming, 1980-83); Dave Walsh (special achievement); John Watts (football, 1954-56),
Hanna Zavecz (women’s basketball, 2005-08); and the 1976 Fiesta Bowl Team.
Class of 2017: Dr. Robert Curnow and Dr. David Kieffer (special achievement); Vince Guinta
(football,1949-50); Mike Hamel (wrestling, 1983-86); C.T. Hewgley (football, 1949-50); Jim Weir
(basketball, 1941-43 and 1946); the 1991 National Champion women’s rodeo team; and the 2007 WNIT
National Champion Cowgirl basketball team. 
Class of 2018: Sean Dent (men’s basketball, 1984, 1986-88); Jessica Fox Rasby (track & field, 2003-05; Art
Howe, (baseball, 1967-69); Steven Suder (wrestling, 1975-79 and wrestling coach, 1989-2008); Cory
Wedel (football, 1994-97); and the 1987 Western Athletic Conference Championship Football Team.
Class of 2019: Andrea Everett Blocher (cross country, track & field, 1982-83); Wes Gasner (wrestling,
1983-84); Jay Martin (skiing, 1965-67); Mack Peyton (basketball and baseball, 1947-49); Courtney Stapp
Pool (basketball, 1995-98); Larry Zowada (football, 1955-57); 1966-67 Men’s Basketball Team.